Friday, December 31, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 365!!!!


Holy shit balls, that took a while. So the first image is of my old guy superhero STARBLAST drawn by the amazing Cory Walker. He was the inspiration behind starting this Sketch-A-Day for 365 thing and so it's only fitting that it be ended with a drawing from him. I colored it up for your viewing enjoyment.

The next drawing is of another star-themed character from the Major City Universe is a spandex version of his costume...I really need to work on my coloring more-- yowza! It's been a while.

I'm going to neglect the fuck out of this blog for a couple weeks. After that activity might start to slowly return.

Thanks for lookin folks!!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 364

Somehow I'm already at 365...I'm guessing it was fucking leap year or something. Leave it to me to pick a fucking 366 day year to do this sketch every day challenge bullshit. I still have a special double-post planned for tomorrow, so I'll make sure that no matter what, this whole Sketch-A-Day fiasco counts and is official.

This is and old character that came from a story that I don't think I can even do anymore (because it's equivalent has already shown up in another book). I still really like the ideas behind it and may just do it anyway.

This is why you don't procrastinate, kids.

EDIT: nope, i fucked up the numbering

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 363

Black Terror (from reference) again...running up the hill WWII style. I figure he'd ditch the cape at this point.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 362

here's Dura-Girl with some Bettie Page bangs and some costume tweaks...not good-- i suck at drawing chicks

Monday, December 27, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 361

a young Libby Shore before she was the super heroine, Dura-Girl, she was the child spokesperson for the Dura-Glow Detergent line of products. She adopted her advertisement outfit for her hero costume.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 360

messing around with the Archies comics style


Saturday, December 25, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 359

Merry Christmas, folks!!

5 days left-- Here's Tim Terror

Friday, December 24, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 358

Christmas Eve-- today is all about amping everything up for the kids so that they're in a frenzy for tomorrow morning.

So here's Danny Garrety as a kid

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 356

here's Bob and Tim, the Terror Twins. I found an old story i wrote about these public domain dominators. I still REALLY like the story, but I'd definitely have to wait until all that Project Superheroes crap is done.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 355

Dominic Myers, all street fighter punked out

less than 10 to go

Monday, December 20, 2010

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 353

another Samnee swipe-- it's hard to put Bulletproof Beetle away and work on other stuff.

Here's an instance where the whole "bulletproof" part doesn't seem to live up to it's name.

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 352

here's the old look for a hero called BLOCKADE, that i'm in mid-process of redesigning.

I already fixed his head digitally (so it's more in proportion) but i thought it fair to post the actual drawing

Friday, December 17, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 351

here's a knocked down fat guy...with old man hair and a push broom mustache...and a HORRIBLE fucking hand

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 350

another WyA swipe. It amazes me that the guy can draw such massive figures and still have them appear properly weighted. I can't get any of my KRAGG drawings to look cool (unless they're pretty cartoony) i've resorted to thievery...and not drawing feet.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 349

I've been doing some studies off WyA...well more like just wanting to see what some of my guys would look like if he drew them. I really love how he works solid anatomy work into an image that's not too far from a cartoon-like appearance.

I'm working on adding less angles and correct anatomy where it counts, for form and value and all that shit

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 348

anytime i try to draw a cool looking flying superhero, they come off REALLY fruity...that's what i get for trusting my instincts and/or not using reference

Monday, December 13, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 347

some digital tentacles for a thing

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Wednesday, December 08, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 342

BpB on the run (colored up)

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 341

old ass sketches colored up...drawing sucks ass

Monday, December 06, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 340

still not in much of a drawing mood...hopefully some colors will have to count as a "sketch"

Sunday, December 05, 2010

Friday, December 03, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 337

working on another band drawing...cartoonyness

Thursday, December 02, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 336

here's Dura-Girl with her hair down (and shitty bangs that i'm gonna fix) instead of the pig tail look. Her whole design has always been cheese cakey but the last time i drew the pigtails it just came off even more ridiculous than usual.

i dunno

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 335

Good Ol' Bulletproof Beetle puttin up his dukes. Today is Dec 1st...this marks the "one month left" point. I am almost done with these gawd-awful daily sketches.

I have to say that I'm a bit worried about my level of comic booking after the daily sketches come to an end. These stupid daily posts are one of the only things keeping me involved. I've all but abandoned all my comic book work lately. A mixture of apathy and defeated feelings when it comes to a "hobby" that eats so much time and money and doesn't give much back.

Hopefully in the new year I'll jump back in and at the very least get the MAM 2011 Annual out and done. Until then, there's 30 more sketches coming your way.

Today's is BpB in a fighting stance. My way of saying BRING IT ON!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 334

here's a wannabe Fleischer-style Megabolt...kinda

Monday, November 29, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 333

Megabolt zooming off to the rescue

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 332

some shadow reference drawn from Smith

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 331

this is an "Abandoned Concept Art" origin scene bonus!

Friday, November 26, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 330

more "Abandoned Concept Art"

This was a solar being called the Cadet. It was only really ever for a short story...but i was actually gonna draw it. Obviously that didn't happen. I've waved bye-bye to the pipe dream of drawing my own content.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 329

So for Thanksgiving, I throw out a special "Abandoned Concept Art." This one (drawn by Scotty) and colored/designed by me was for something we were REALLY in love with for a while. I hope we get back to this one, ghosts, steampunk, and Victorian era London...fuckin cool shit.

I think Scotty and I like goggles

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 328

here's some roughs for an anthology story that I was gonna be a part of...I don't know if the anthology is just not happening any more or if it's under wraps still. Our main character is a "Ryu Hito" or human-dragon, named Ha Tsume...I really liked the story details I came up with for this one. The story itself was too short to really do anything cool, but the set-up was fun.

kinda fitting to post this on the premier of the Firebreather flick.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 327

Some more shit that's never seen the light of day. A little change for "Abandoned Concept Art" week, here's some sequential roughs to show that sometimes the projects got further along than others before they got shit-canned.

This one had a couple of badass artists connected to it at two different points in time.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 326

Not exactly an "Abandoned Concept Art" piece, but almost. It's part of a big, and very, divergent storyline within the Major City Universe (which lately has been feeling pretty abandoned).

Obviously you can see that this has something to do with Megabolt and Everyman.

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 325

More "Abandoned Concept Art." This was for a cartoony addition to the Major City Universe called "Superhero Support Group." It was a bunch of F-List superheroes and failed sidekicks getting together to talk about their struggles in tights and capes. The organizer/counselor guy was named Gary and used to be a shit telekinetic hero called "Zero-G."

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 324

not really a sketch...but whatever. This is part of a new series: Abandoned Concept Art! For the next few days, I'll post design roughs, concept sketches and/or stuff like that from story ideas that have fallen by the wayside or that have been shit-canned with extreme prejudice.

When Scotty and I were coming up with this idea, we were trying to have a VERY simplified concept line "werewolves in space" and then open that up with a premise that wasn't that hokey. Even though I wasn't the artist (obviously, drawing the stuff out helps me wrap my mind around it sometimes). I was pretty happy with the world we created-- a germaphobic hermetically sealed society infiltrated by the worst infection known to man...Lycanthropy.

Friday, November 19, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 323

for a thing with a guy

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 322

here's a shit-version of Dura-Girl...I realize she's got pigtails and a cheerleader skirt, but she's not supposed to look like such a ditz.

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 321

Army Beetle action figure...y'know, if BpB was actually in a book and big enough to beCOME an action figure. "DeepSeaDive Beetle with real squirt action" up next.

Danny during his WWII days, his costume blended pretty heavily with grunt fatigues as there were no costume repair shops on the front.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 320

a pod people band... standing

Monday, November 15, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 319

this is what's been happening a whole lot more lately...this one gotta "fuck this shit" instead of the usual scribble lines digging through it's center

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Sketch-A-Day 318

it's been along time since i tried on the animated might've been too long, i forgot all the rules